Day 1. Arrival day. Tbilisi/Bakuriani
Transfer from the airport to the local restaurant for early breakfast. Receiving Jeeps and starting the tour. Tsalka lake, Tabaskuri lake, have lunch on the lake shore, visit Tabaskuri village, contact with Villigians there, on the way to Bakuriani visit shepherds houses on the fields. Dinner and overnight at Bakuriani hotel
Day 2. Borjomi/vardzia/Bakuriani
Afrer breakfast drive to Borjomi. On the way to borjomi visit mineral warm spring waters pools in the forest (walking distance 1.5 km) visit Borjomi national park and taste unique salted drinkable water from springs. Drive to Vardzia – city in caves from 11-13th century. Make roasted trout for picnic (here exists artificial lakes for trout and we can purchase fresh fish here. ) On the way to Vardzia stop at Khertvisi castle and visit Vanis Kvabebi, significant with unique place and volcanic warm waters. Drive Akhaltsikhe, dinner and overnight at hotel.
Day 3. Akhaltsikhe/Zekari Pass/ Kutaisi
After breakfast drive to akhaltsikhe, visit Abastumani resort which has an international importance for the unique air and forest in surrounding. All day long tourists will drive in the forest and mountains with unbelievable beauty, coniferous and broad-leaved forest, alpine zone, farmers settlements in a high mountains, fast rivers and high waterfalls. We will have picnic in nature. Visit Sairme resort from the other side of Zekari pass, dinner and overnight at Kutaisi hotel.
Day 4. Samtredia/ Zugdidi/ mestia
After breakfast drive to Samtredia and on the way visit village Kulashi which was the biggest Jewish settlement in Soviet times. Here are kept two synagogues and cemetery and last 20 years Georgian family is taking care of them. After Kulashi we will visit Zugdidi, and Palace of prince Dadiani. More than 12 000 unique items are kept here, among them is the robe of holy Mary and the mask of Napoleon, his letters and memoires. Drive to Mestia. On the way to Mestia stop at Enguri water reservoir for a view and picnic. At the end of the day tour pasrtisipants can enjoy the local dinner at a local traditional Svaneti type family house and will overnight at a Mestia gust house.
Day 5. Mestia/Ushguli
After breakfast drive to the Glacer. From the last car stop tour participants will walk approximately 2,5 km for the amazing view on Glacier Ushba. (Option to stay in Mestia for Svaneti tower museum ). Lunch in mestia local restaurant and drive to Ushguli, which is the highest settled place in Europe (2200m). Dinner and overnight in Usguli at a local guesthouse.
Day 6. Ushguli/Kutaisi
After breakfast drive to Kutaisi through Lentekhi . This day tour participants can enjoy nature, forest, fields, and waterfalls. Picnic in nature. Drive to Kutaisi, dinner and Overnight.
Day 7. Kutaisi/Gori/Tbilisi
After breakfast drive to Gori. Visit Uflistsikhe cave town. Stalini museum, Mtskheta UNESCO heritage town museum. Accommodate at hotel in Tbilisi and return back Jeeps. Tour pasrticipants from this moment till the airport will have a comfortable mini bus or bus. At the end of the day Tbilisi evening sightseeing tour and a dinner with life show program in a restaurant. Overnight at Tbilisi hotel.
Day 8.
Eary check-out at 05:30. Lunch boxes will be delivered to tourists for breakfast. Departure at 07:15.
Package price per person in USD
Rates include: