Small Overview about Georgian Viticulture. It has been archaeologically proven that the roots of Georgian viticulture are between 9000 and 7000 BC, when peoples of South Caucasus discovered that wild grape juice turned into wine when it was left buried through the winter in a shallow pit. This knowledge was nourished by experience, and from 4000 BC Georgians were cultivating grapes and burying clay vessels, kvevri, in which to store their wine ready for serving at perfect ground temperature. When filled with the fermented juice of the harvest, the kvevris are topped with a wooden lid and then covered and sealed with earth. Some may remain entombed for up to 50 years. Traditional Georgian grape varieties are little known in the West. Now that the wines of Eastern and Central Europe are coming to international awareness, grapes from this region are becoming better known. Although there are nearly 400 to choose from, only 38 varieties are officially grown for commercial viticulture in Georgia. Presently, the wine is produced by thousands of small farmers (using primarily traditional techniques of wine-making), as well as modern wineries, such as Teliani Valley, Telavis Marani, Tbilvino, Kindzmarauli Marani, Badagoni and Mukhrani.
Day 1
Arrival day in Tbilisi. Transfer from international airport and overnight at hotel.
Day 2. Tbilisi/Alaverdi/Iyaltho/badagoni/Telavi/
After breakfast our tour starts and we drive to Kakheti region. History of Kakheti winegrowing takes a start from VI millennium BC. Grape leftovers, discovered by the archaeologists, date back to the mentioned period and they are the oldest around the globe, that proves once again that Georgia is a homeland of vine. Scientists believe that the word Ghvino (wine, vin, vine), has Georgian origin. 500 out of world-known 2.000 grape species, are Georgian. There were primitive wineries in Georgia churches and monasteries, where one can see some wine-cellars and winepresses even today. First we will visit Iyaltho Monastery complex and Academy. It is one of the most significant cultural-scholastic centres of Georgia. (XII C) There is the oldest 40-pitcher wine-cellar, where wine-making tradition still persists. After this drive to Alaverdi – Cathedral, (XI C). Here is the monastery wine cellar restored by ,,Badagoni’’ wine company. Excursion in ,,badagoni ‘’ wine company, here you will have opportunity to taste different types of Georgian wines, already well known in East and West Europe as well. Drive to Telavi. Dinner will take place with ethno elements with the traditions of Georgian bread baking, Churchkhela making, Mtsvadi roasting or Khinkali making, where you can taste different sorts of wine and compare with each other in preparing of most famous National Georgian dishes. Overnight in Telavi
Day 3. Telavi/ Gurjaani /Yvareli /Sighnaghi
After breakfast we will visit palace Museum of Georgian King Erekle the 2nd. After breakfast Drive to Tsinandali. Visit house museum of Prince Aleksandre Chavchavadze, with beautiful garden and wine cellar, where we will taste 5 sorts of wine. Alexander Chavchavadze inherited this village, lying in the Alazani River vally, from his father, Prince Garsevan. He refurbished the estate, constructed a new Italianate palace and built a decorative garden in 1835. It was the place where Chavchavadze frequently entertained foreign guests with music, wit, and – most especially – the fine vintages made at his estate winery (marani). Familiar with European ways, Chavchavadze built Georgia's oldest and largest winery where he combined European and centuries-long Georgian winemaking traditions. The highly regarded dry white Tsinandali is still produced there. Drive to Kvareli district. Here we will visit a unique wine store kept in a tunnel engraved in rock. The tunnel length is 13, 5 kilometres. The store maintains permanent temperature at any season of year, hovering between 14 and 16 Celsius, ideal for maturing wine; the store is still keeping Georgian brand wines. Visit local wine factory ,,Kindzmarauli Marani’’. The current range of products of Kindzmarauli Marani includes over 23 brands of high-quality wines, including red dry "Samepo Kakhuri" (Kakhetian Royal), white dry ,,Samepo Kakhuri" (Kakhetian Royal)and naturally red semi sweet “Kindzmarauli Original” are an exclusive brands of our company that developed its production process using the ancient Kakhetian grape varieties and traditions of viniculture. Drive to small and very beautiful, romantic town Sighnaghi, called as ,,love City’’. Enjoy the dinner at a local restaurant. Overnight in Sighnaghi.
Day 4. Davit Gareja/Tbilisi
After breakfast drive to Davit Gareja is a rock-hewn Georgian Orthodox monastery complex located in the Kakheti region of Eastern Georgia, on the half-desert slopes of Mount Gareja It was founded in the sixth century by David (St. David Garejeli), one of the thirteen Assyrian monks who arrived in the country at the same time. The complex includes hundreds of cells, churches, chapels, refectories and living quarters hollowed out of the rock face. Part of the complex is also located in the Agstafa rayon of Azerbaijan. Drive back to Tbilisi. Evening tour in Old Tbilisi. Visit sulphur bathes, Famous Sharden street with cosy and very beautiful small cafes. Synagogue. Dinner at Georgian style restaurant with a life music (or dancing)program. Overnight in Tbilsi.
Day 5. Tbilisi/Mtskheta/Gori/Ateni/Ufliscikhe/Tbilisi
Small tour in Tbilisi. Trip to Mtskheta, old capital of Georgia town museum. Visit Jvari monastery (6-7 cc.), located at the top of the hill and is the place where the missionary St Nino herself erected a cross ("jvari" in Georgian) in the 4th century to mark the coming of Christianity to Georgia. Two centuries later, this monastery was built on the same spot. Svetitskhoveli Cathedral (11 c.)(UNESCO Heritage) where The holy fathers venerated the myrrh-streaming wood of the Living Pillar and the Robe of Christ; Drive to Gori. According to the medieval Georgian chronicles, the town of Gori was founded by King David IV (r. 1089-1125) who settled refugees from Armenia there. Visit small village Ateni, which is famous with the one of the most famous type of grape called as ,,Atenuri Green’’, Tasting different types of wine here in a local factory. Afterwards the group will visit Ufliscixe Cave Town (1st millennium BC), that’s the place where the Great Silk Road used to pass. St. Andrew’s missionary work was continued by St. Nino (4th century) and 13 Syrian fathers (6th century). Drive back to Tbilisi. Farewell dinner in restaurant with life program. transfer from hotel to the international Airport and departure for home.
Package price per person in USD
Rates include:
• 2 x overnight in Hotel 3* in Tbilisi (DBL)
• 1 x overnight in Hotel 3* in Telavi (DBL)
• 1 x overnight in Hotel 3* in Sighnaghi (DBL)
• Breakfast at the hotels
• Dinner as per program (4 days)
• Lunch (last day)